FORMAT
Format of each event is based on the number of teams per age division.  The goal is for all teams to play three games whenever possible.  All teams will play a minimum of two games.


Champions and runner ups receive individual awards and team awards.


Entry fee includes awards package only. All teams pay umpires at the plate and provide baseballs.    


If your a new team to Nations Baseball, please remember to get registered with Nations Baseball. Click Registration at top of page for more info on how to get registered.
Join our newsletter
Name
Email
Subscribe to EMAIL BLAST
PRE-REGISTER HERE 


(See dates and ages below)

All dates and Locations listed below for Spring


March 4th, 2018 Colonial Heights, VA
Ages 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u Select (AA)

April 7th, 2018 (SAT) Petersburg Sports Complex
in Petersburg, VA
Ages 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u Select (AA)


April 8th, 2018 Petersburg Sports Complex in Petersburg, VA
Ages 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u Select (AA)

**May 6th, 2018 Dorey Park in Henrico County, VA
Ages 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u Select (AA)

May 19th, 2018 (SAT) Petersburg Sports Complex
in Petersburg, VA
Ages 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u OPEN

May 20th, 2018 Petersburg Sports Complex
in Petersburg, VA
Ages 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u Select (AA)

June 2nd, 2018 Petersburg Sports Complex
Ages 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u
June 3rd, 2018 Petersburg Sports Complex

**Location MAY CHANGE**

Format of each Diamond Duel event is based on number of teams signed up per age division per date.

Individual and team awards for the top two teams each division, each Diamond Duel event.

Teams who play BOTH Diamond Duel events (when scheduled on same weeked) Save $20 off.






Derek Flanagan
CVA Travel Baseball
WEATHER/REFUND policy

8 TEAM format

     Game 1 (9am F1)               Game 2 (9am F2) ​​
   Team 1 vs Team 2                   Team 3 v Team 4

    Game 3 (11am F1)              Game 4 (11am F2)
   Team 5 vs Team 6                         Team 7 v Team 8


     Game 5 (1pm F1)               Game 6 (1pm F2)
 Winner G1 vs Winner G2             Loser G1 v Loser G2


    Game 7 (3pm F1)               Game 8 (3pm F2)
 Winner G3 vs Winner G4                    Loser G3 v Loser G4


    Game 9 (5pm F1)              Game 10 (5pm F2)
 Winner G5 vs Winner G7             Loser G5 v Loser G7

  (Only Champion Crowned)      

   Game 11 (7pm F1)               Game 12 (7pm F2)
  Winner G6 vs Winner G8                Loser G6 vs Loser G8

 Game 9, Game 10, and Game 11 are all
playing  for 2ND PLACE

 Winner of Game 9 will be the only 3-0 team and crowned the Champion.

Winners of Game 10 and Game 11 along with loser of Game 9 will all be 2-1. Therefore a three way tiebreaker will determine who finished in 2nd place.
(See Nations Tiebreakers)

6 TEAM format

  Game 1 (930am F1)              Game 2 (930am F2) ​​
       Pool Game 1                                 Pool Game 2

  Game 3 (1115am F1)             Game 4 (1115am F2)
          Pool Game 3                              Pool Game 4


   Game 5 (1pm F1)                    Game 6 (1pm F2)
         Pool Game 5                               Pool Game 6


   Game 7 (3pm F1)                  Game 8 (3pm F2)
      Seed 1 v Seed 2                         Seed 3 v Seed 4

 (Championship Game)        (Consolation Game)

                                             Game 9 (445pm F2)
                                             Seed 5 v Seed 6

                                            (Consolation Game)

4 TEAM format

       
4 Teams equals 3GG Round Robin Format on ONE Field

GAME 1 9AM
Pool Game 1 (Team 1 v Team 2)

GAME 2 1045am
Pool Game 2 (Team 1 v Team 3)


GAME 3 1230pm
Pool Game 3 (Team 2 v Team 4)


GAME 4 215pm
Pool Game 4 (Team 1 v Team 4)


GAME 5 400pm
Pool Game 5 (Team 2 v Team 3)

GAME 5 600pm
Pool Game 6 (Team 3 v Team 4)


Best record wins event. All games must have winner.

Umpire Fees
8U Coach Pitch
($20 per game)

8U Player Pitch to 12u
($40 per game)

13u and up
($45 per game)

(Fees can change pending location of event)

Join our newsletter
Name
Email
Subscribe
CLICK HERE to Pre-register for Nations events hosted by Derek Flanagan

Sunday March 4th  Colonial Heights, VA

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 03/04 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered for March 4th
 8U Coach Pitch
8U Kid Pitch
9U OPEN
10U OPEN
11U Select (AA)
​11U OPEN
12U Select (AA)
​12U OPEN
​13U Select (AA)
​14U Select (AA)


Saturday April 7th  at Petersburg Sports Complex, VA
(Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 04/07 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)
  9U Select (AA)
10U Select (AA)
11U Select (AA)
​12U Select (AA)
 

Sunday April 8th  at Petersburg Sports Complex
( Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 04/08 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)
  9U Select (AA)
10U Select (AA)
11U Select (AA)
​12U Select (AA)
13U Select (AA)
​14U Select (AA)
 

Sunday May 6th  at Dorey Park in Henrico, VA
( Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 05/06 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)
  9U Select (AA)
10U Select (AA)
11U Select (AA)
​12U Select (AA)
 
CLICK HERE to Pre-register for Nations events hosted by Derek Flanagan

Saturday May 19th  at Petersburg Sports Complex
( Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 05/19 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)
  9U OPEN
10U OPEN
11U OPEN
​12U OPEN
 

Sunday May 20th  at Petersburg Sports Complex
( Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 05/20 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)
  9U OPEN
10U OPEN
11U OPEN
​12U OPEN
13U OPEN
​14U OPEN
 

Saturday June 2nd  at Petersburg Sports Complex
( Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 06/02 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)
  9U Select (AA)
10U Select (AA)
11U Select (AA)
​12U Select (AA)
 

Sunday June 3rd  at Petersburg Sports Complex
( Round Robin Format will guarantee THREE GAMES)

SCHEDULE/REGISTER 06/03 Nations Site
​​​​ Divisions offered (Only taking four teams per)

8U Kid Pitch Select (AA)
9U Select (AA)
10U Select (AA)
11U Select (AA)
​12U Select (AA)
13U Select (AA)
​14U Select (AA)
 
PRE-REGISTER for ALL events      CLICK HERE